Arbutus tree, BC (Photo by Tim Ennis/NCC)

Arbutus tree, BC (Photo by Tim Ennis/NCC)

BC conservation projects by name

Every year the Nature Conservancy of Canada (NCC) adds to our growing list of successful projects in British Columbia. This list highlights the major projects we have been involved in over the years and represents the variety of lands that NCC is responsible for managing and stewarding for the long term. Some are properties that NCC owns outright. Some represent lands on which NCC holds a conservation agreement or other legal interest. In all cases, these lands continue to provide crucial habitat to species at risk and other iconic BC plants and animals.

In addition to the projects noted here, NCC has contributed funding to dozens of other projects led by our partners in conservation around the province.

Region

 Location

Year

Vancouver Island

Baikie Island Nature Reserve (Campbell River Estuary) Campbell River 2000 & 2007
Chase Woods Nature Reserve Duncan 2009
Clare Winnett Copeland Conservation Area Shawnigan Lake 2015
Clayoquot Island Preserve Clayoquot Sound 2015
Cowichan Garry Oak Preserve Duncan 1999 & 2001
Highlands Covenants (39 separate covenants)  Highlands 1995
Kindwood Highlands 2015
Lohbrunner Woods Langford 2015
Matson Lands Conservation Area Esquimalt 2004
Mill Hill Regional Park  View Royal 2001
Moorecroft Regional Park Nanoose Bay 2011
Morte Lake Quadra Island 1993
Ocean Blue (Campbell River Estuary) Campbell River 2007
Strachan Nature Reserve  Langford 1995
Van Der Meer Nature Reserve Metchosin 1996
Vargas Island Clayoquot Sound 2001
     

Gulf Islands

   
Brooks Point Regional Park Pender Island 2000
Creekside Rainforest Salt Spring Island 2015
Grace Islet Salt Spring Island 2015
Inner Island Nature Preserve Denman Island 1995
James Island Conservation Area  Southern Gulf Islands 2008
Lower Mt. Erskine Nature Reserve Salt Spring Island 2000
Medicine Beach Nature Sanctuary Pender Island 1995
Raymond M. Goodall Ecological Reserve Salt Spring Island 2015
Ruby Alton Nature Sanctuary Salt Spring Island  2001
     

Metro Vancouver, Howe Sound,
Sunshine Coast

   
Centre Creek Surrey 2015
Cheakamus Centre Squamish 1996
Cloudburst Creek Squamish 2001
Francis Point Ecological Reserve Sunshine Coast 2001
Mud Bay Greater Vancouver 1974
Swishwash Island Nature Sanctuary Greater Vancouver 1999
     

Central Coast & Haida Gwaii

   
Ellerslie Creek Conservation Area Central Coast 2008 
Geldala Rivers Inlet 2016
Gullchucks Estuary Conservation Area Central Coast 2015
Gwaii Haanas National Marine Conservation Area Haida Gwaii 1997
Kiidiis Rivers Inlet 2016
Koeye River Estuary  Central Coast  2005 
Kumdis River Conservation Area Haida Gwaii 2008
Spider Island Central Coast 2016
Wanukv Conservation Area Rivers Inlet 2006
     

Chilcotin - Cariboo

   
Dalton's Hideaway Klinaklini Valley 2011
Daphne Ogilvie Nature Sanctuary Clinton 2007
Enchantment Tatlayoko Valley  2003
Horsefly River Riparian Conservation Area Horsefly 2015
Joerg Fisher Conservation Area (formerly a covenant) Tatlayoko Valley  2015 (1999)
Lincoln Creek Ranch Tatlayoko Valley   2006
Mare's Creek Ranch Tatlayoko Valley  2003
Poet Place Klinaklini Valley 2014
Skinner Meadows Tatlayoko Valley  2003
Talking Mountain Ranch Clinton 2015
Tatlayoko Lake Ranch Tatlayoko Valley  2000
Turtle Valley Farm Chase 2015
     

Okanagan & Thompson-Nicola

   
Bobolink Meadows Osoyoos 2002 
Frolek Ranch Covenants Kamloops 2008
Lac du Bois Conservation Area Kamloops  2008 
Lehmann Springs Conservation Area Osoyoos 2015
Napier Lake Ranch Kamloops 2014
Osoyoos Oxbows: Ted Pendergraft and Sons Conservation Area Osoyoos 2016
Rattlesnake Bluffs Kamloops  2009 
Sage and Sparrow Conservation Area Osoyoos 2012 & 2013
Skaha Bluffs  Penticton  2008 
Warner Philip Conservation Area Kamloops  2011 
     

West Kootenay

   
Darkwoods Nelson, Creston 2008
John & Ivy Mitchel Nature Preserve Salmo 2009
Laux Property Fauquier 2015
     

East Kootenay

   
Cherry Meadows Kimberley 2014
Columbia Lake -- Lot 48 Fairmont Hot Springs 2012
Dutch Creek Hoodoos  Fairmont Hot Springs 2005 
Elk Valley Heritage Conservation Area  Fernie 2004 
Flathead River Ranch  Flathead Valley  2002 
Flathead Watershed Flathead Valley 2012
Frog Bear Conservation Corridor Creston 2012 & 2014
Griffiths Nature Reserve Canal Flats 2004 
Johnson Nature Preserve  Yahk 1996 
Kootenay River Ranch  Canal Flats 2004 
Luke Creek Wildlife Corridor Kimberley 2015
Luxor Linkage Conservation Area Edgewater 2016 & 2017
Marion Creek Benchlands Columbia Lake 2011
Midgeley Conservation Area Creston 2013
Mt. Broadwood Fernie 1992
Pine Butte Ranch  Kimberley  2006 
Pine Butte South Kimberley 2015
Thunder Hill Ranch Columbia Lake 2004 
SRL-K2 Ranch Conservation Area Windermere 2015
     

Wells Gray

   
Anne Hicks Conservation Area Valemount 2017
Avola Creek Avola 2015
     

Supporter Spotlight

http://www.natureconservancy.ca/en/what-you-can-do/donate/Monthly_gift.html