Fortune Bay, NL (Photo by Douglas C. Leitch)
Fortune Bay, NL (Photo by Douglas C. Leitch)

Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal information

The Nature Conservancy of Canada (NCC) respects your privacy. In an effort to respond to the privacy concerns of Canadians, the federal government enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Effective January 1, 2004, PIPEDA and applicable provincial legislation have established certain principles for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in Canada. As part of our commitment to you, we want to clarify why we may ask for your personal information and how we will use it.

We collect personal information to maintain a strong relationship with our supporters and to provide them with ongoing service. For example, we collect information that allows us to process your donation, and to confirm your identity and address so we can accurately receipt your donation. We may collect credit card or bank account information if you prefer the convenience of our monthly giving program.

As a result of making a donation to the Nature Conservancy of Canada (NCC), inquiring about our programs, participating in our surveys or promotions, visiting our website or contacting one of our offices, NCC may have collected some or all of the following personal information from you: 

  • your name
  • address
  • telephone number
  • email address and/or facsimile number
  • your date of birth
  • social insurance number
  • credit card or banking information

Personal information gathered by NCC is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was obtained. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

NCC keeps its supporters informed of activities and donor opportunities by mailing them occasional updates and appeals for support, including The Ark. From time to time, NCC exchanges mailing lists with other organizations that share similar goals. This is a very cost-effective way for NCC to find new donors. However, if you would prefer not to receive mail from these organizations, please tell us and we will honour your request.

If you do not wish us to use or disclose your information for purposes of providing you with information that may be of interest, please contact us at the address indicated below. Also, please notify us if you wish to update your information so that we maintain accurate records. Once we receive your notification, please allow us 15 business days to update our records. Subject to any legal or statutory requirements, we will abide by your preferences. If you have not notified us previously regarding your preferences and do not do so now, we will consider that you have consented to our continued use, disclosure and retention of your information for these purposes. You may contact us to withdraw or change your consent at any time. We will honour any request you may make to have access to or review your personal information that we have obtained as referred to above.

Digital Markers (including Pixel Tags & Cookies) and Web Analytics

This website uses digital markers, including cookies and pixel tags. A cookie is a small data file of information offered to your computer by web servers to keep track of your browser as you navigate our website. A pixel tag is a small data file that is used to recognize when you take certain actions or to recognize cookies deposited on your computer by a third party. We do not combine information about you from these digital markers with other information that you provide to us.

We use digital markers for a number of purposes. We use the information we collect through digital markers to track your preferences, such as language, browser type and version. Using this information, we learn how you interact with our website or promotional communications, how we can improve the design and content of our website or promotional communications, and how to improve your experience on our website or with our promotional communications.  We also use digital markers to collect information that may be used in interest-based advertising. In some cases, the use of digital markers is necessary for website functionality. For example, we use digital markers to track your web browser so that we can properly process forms and other requests that require keeping track of you between web pages. 

We share information collected through digital markers with other companies who assist us with website analytics and digital advertising. Website analytics involves the collection of data for the purposes of measuring and reporting on website traffic and visits. 

We participate in interest-based advertising. You may opt-out by removing or blocking cookies deposited in your browser by Google AdWords. Cookies are small text files placed in your browser when you visit certain sites. You may remove or block cookies by adjusting your browser settings to clear or block cookies. You may also visit www.youradchoices.ca to opt-out of interest-based advertising. Please note that you may still see advertising from NCC on other websites. However, this advertising will not be based on information that we collected about you during your visit.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or your personal information in our possession, please contact NCC’s Privacy Officer at:

The Nature Conservancy of Canada
36 Eglinton Avenue West, Suite 400
Toronto, ON M4R 1A1
Toll-free: 1-800-465-0029
Email: privacy@natureconservancy.ca

Thank you for your interest in land conservation. Together we will achieve tangible results.